CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:N1:117

Mr. Ulises Gomez
Analysis & Operation Services
608 North G Street
Imperial, CA 92251

RE: The tariff classification of steel profiles from China

Dear Mr. Gomez:

In your letter dated August 14, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products you intend to import are described as cold-rolled, cold-formed purlin type and sigma type steel profiles or angles, shapes and sections. Specifications and pictures have been submitted showing the angles, shapes and sections to have been cut to length, punched or drilled with holes and hot-dip galvanized. The products are stated to be composed of nonalloy or carbon steel and will be used as part of a support structure for solar energy projects.

You suggest classification in 7216.99.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), as angles, shapes and sections of iron or nonalloy steel: other: drilled, notched, punched or cambered. We do not agree. Since you have indicated that your products are cold- rolled and cold-formed, they are not classifiable in 7216.99.0010, HTSUS, which provides for products which are other than cold-formed or cold-finished from flat-rolled products.

The applicable subheading for the cold-formed profiles will be 7216.91.0010, HTSUS, which provides for angles, shapes and sections of iron or nonalloy steel: other: cold-formed or cold-finished from flat-rolled products: drilled, notched, punched or cambered. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division